CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895795

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street - 23rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Difluoroaniline (CAS # 3863- 11-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated March 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3,4-Difluoroaniline (CAS # 3863-11-4) will be 2921.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport